Professional Motion Picture Production and Distribution NEWS

Rushes Soho Shorts Goes Regional

By Alie Griffiths
posted Jun 13, 2005, 01:31

Rushes Postproduction Ltd is proud to announce that the seventh Rushes Soho Shorts Festival will be held between Saturday 30th July and Friday 5th August 2005.

Rushes Postproduction Ltd is proud to announce that the seventh Rushes Soho Shorts Festival will be held between Saturday 30th July and Friday 5th August 2005.

After seven successful years based solely in the capital, the Festival has teamed up with VUE CINEMAS to become a Nation-wide event with screenings across the UK. In addition, a record breaking 1,900 Short Films, Newcomer Films, Music Videos, Title Sequences and Idents were entered into this year’s festival, reinforcing the UK’s reputation as one of the leading creative industries in the World.

VUE CINEMAS will showcase short-listed films in Shepherds Bush, Edinburgh, Birmingham and Cambridge as well as VUE West End, Leicester Square who are hosting the delegate centre for the festival week.

Exceptional short listed films to look out for include ‘Sock’ starring Jack Dee and Phil Jupitus, ‘Mercy’ starring Natalie Press, ‘The Banker’ starring Michael Sheen and funded by Trudie Styler, ‘Another Green World’ starring Patsy Palmer and ‘Blakes Junction 7’ starring McKenzie Crook, Martin Freeman and Johnny Vegas Short-listed Music Videos include ‘I Believe in You’ – Kylie Minogue, ‘Oh My Gosh’ – Basement Jaxx, ‘Vertigo’ – U2 and ‘Blinded by the Lights’ – The Streets.


The Rushes Soho Shorts Festival 2005 Short Lists:

· The Ascent Short Film Award – presented to the best short film submitted by a professional filmmaker

‘Traffic Warden’ directed by Donald Rice – Clockwork Pictures
‘Sock’ directed by Dave Waters – DFGW Ltd
‘The Deal’ directed by James Weedon – Bare Films
’10 Seconds’ directed by Tim Clague – South West Screen
‘Blake’s Junction 7’ directed by Ben Gregor – Godman/Pitch Film
‘Elephant Palm Tree’ directed by Kara Miller – Cinnamon Films/Arawak Films
‘Mercy’ directed by Candida Scott-Knight – Emily Man Productions
‘The Three Rules of Infidelity’ directed by Jon Sen – Illyria Films
‘Out of Time’ directed by Blake Ritson & Dylan Ritson – Goodson/Rubin Productions
‘Get The Picture’ directed by Rupert Wyatt – Picture Farm
‘Good Luck Jeffrey Brown’ directed by Christian Debney
‘Goodbye, Cruel World’ directed by Vito Rocco - Partizan


· The Rushes Newcomer Award – recognising up and coming talent

‘The Banker’ directed by Hattie Dalton – Memory Box Films
‘Taken Out’ directed by David Whitney – Millhouse
‘No Deposit, No Return’ directed by Dallas Campbell – Rocliffe Ltd
‘Scribble’ directed by Faisal A. Qureshi – Richard Dawson Productions
‘Leave me Alone’ directed by Andrew Robb & Martin Briggs-Watson – Algernon Productions
‘Idiotheque’ directed by Laurent King – Upstart Films
‘Another Green World’ directed by Peter Chipping – Ignition Pictures
‘Snaps’ directed by Simon Lewis - The Gate Films
‘Little Things’ directed by James J. Twyford – Waveform
‘Have I Passed’ directed by Jason Fairley – Fairley Wright/Cheeky Monkey
‘An Interview with Toby Roberts’ directed by Martin Banks – Signals Media Arts
‘Commas’ directed by Dario Webster – Nicius Productions
‘Gravity’ directed by Colin Hutton – Maverick Films
‘Who Do You Love?’ directed by Jim McRoberts – Digi-Cult
‘Home Video’ directed by Edward Boase – Magma Pictures Ltd
‘The Lift’ directed by Ivan Naisbitt – Naisbitt & Co


· The Adobe Title Sequences & Idents Award – recognises the breadth of talent working in this field

‘Desperate Housewives’ directed by Various - Touchstone Television
MTV ‘Flower’ directed by Tokyoplastic, - Tokyoplastic/Picasso Pictures
MTV ‘Modifications’ directed by Chris Strong - Picasso Pictures
Nintendo DS ‘Plane’, ‘Office’, & ‘Rooftop’ directed by Pat Holden and Big Als - The Pink Film Company
Comic Relief Red Nose Day 2005 directed by Ben Collier Marsh - Addiction
E4 Winter Menu Refresh directed by Precursor
‘Direct Line – Moving Image’ directed by Clare Price, 4 Creative
‘The Desk’ directed by Kuntzel & Deagas - Nexus Productions
‘Eye Toy’ directed by Fizzy Eye - Nexus Productions
‘Moog’ directed by Fizzy Eye - Nexus Productions
‘Thunderbirds’ directed by Smith & Foulkes – Nexus Productions
‘The Littlest Elf’ directed by Smith & Foulkes – Nexus Productions
Channel 5 Idents, ‘Sharks’, ‘Ants’ & ‘Ice’ directed by Sean de Sparengo - Devilfish
‘Oxford Cambridge Boat Race’ directed by Victor Martinez – Liquid TV
‘Hex’ directed by Najma Bhatti - Liquid TV
‘The Curse of Noel Edmunds’ directed by Chris Sayer - Intro
Virgin Idents for MTV ‘Boredom Sucks’, ‘Floorshow’, Chariman of The Bored’, ‘Brainteaser’ directed by Loic & Aurelien – Partizan Lab
Comedy Central Idents directed by Eyeball NYC – Eyeball NYC
Kerrang! ‘Play Safe’ & ‘Protect Yourself’, directed by Janie Belliv and Conkerco – Academy
MTV ‘Music Man’ directed by Run Wrake – Bermuda Shorts


· The Vue Animation Award – presented to the best animated short

‘City Paradise’ directed by Gaelle Dennis – Passion Pictures
‘Hallaig’ directed by Neil K Kempsell
‘Five O’Clock Shadow’ directed by Malcolm Lamont– Royal College of Art
‘Mr Price’ directed by Tim Webb– Sherbet
‘Heavy Pockets’ directed by Sarah Cox – Arthur Cox Ltd
‘A Date to Remember’ directed by Phillip Warner
‘Four Hobbies’ directed by Nick Mackie – BBC/Shufti
‘Beginning, Middle & End’ directed by Daniel Greaves - Tandem Films
‘Maestro’ - directed by Geza M.Toth – Kedd Ltd
‘The Legend of the Scarecrow’ - directed by Marco Besas
‘Hernando’ - directed by Thomas Bernos, Jerome Haupert & Nicholas Lesaffre – Supinfocom Valenciennes
‘Overtime’ - directed by Oury Atlan, Thibaut Berland & Damien Ferrie – Supinfocom Valenciennes
‘Medusa: The First Date’ - directed by Pierce Davison – Papercut Media
‘Mr Money’ - directed by Jamie Clennett– Long Pig
‘The Unsteady Chough’ - directed by Jonathan Van Tulleken & Sam Leifer – Teddy Hall Productions
‘His Passionate Bride’ - directed by Monika Forsberg – Animus Films
‘The Cummerbund’ - directed by Shelley Wain
‘Shadows & Reflections’ - directed by Stephen Whittle - Siriol
‘Toll’ - directed by Sean Vicary – Creative Mwldan
‘Omni’ - directed by Ben Jones & Rob Cawdery - Siriol
‘Is This A Real City’ – directed by Ben Dawkins


· The Sony Music Video Award – recognises quality and innovation in pop videos

Emiliana Torrini ‘ Sunnyroad’ directed by Ali Taylor - Sherbet
Wagon Christ ‘Shadows’ directed by Fizzy Eye – Nexus
Emiliana Torrini ‘Hearstopper’ directed by David Lea – Passion Pictures
Fatboy Slim ‘Slash Dot Dash’ directed by Tim Pope – Cowboy
Kasabian ‘Cut Off’ directed by Simon & Jon – Cops & Robbers
Kylie Minogue ‘I Believe In You’ directed by Vernie Yeung – Black Dog Films
New Order ‘Jetstream’ directed by Dawn Shadforth – Black Dog Films
The Streets ‘Dry Your Eyes’ directed by Johan Renck – Black Dog Films
Futureheads ‘Decent Days & Nights’ directed by Alex Smith – Black Dog Films
22-20s ’22 Days’ Directed by Alex Smith – Black Dog Films
Kings of Leon ‘Bucket’ directed by Patrick Daughters – Black Dog Films
Basement Jaxx ‘Oh My Gosh’ directed by Mat Kirkby – Black Dog Films
Feeder ‘Feeling a Moment’ directed by Jonas Odell – Nexus Productions
The Streets ‘Blinded by the Lights’ directed by Adam Smith – Colonel Blimp
Dizzee Rascal ‘Dream’ directed by Dougal Wilson – Colonel Blimp
Will Young ‘Friday’s Child’ directed by Dougal Wilson – Colonel Blimp
U2 ‘Vertigo’ directed by Alex & Martin – Partizan
Gorillaz ‘Feel Good Inc.’ directed by Pete Candeland & Jamie Hewlett – Passion Pictures
LCD Soundsystem ‘Daft Punk Is Playing In My House’ directed by Chris Cairns – Partizan
Jay-Z ’99 Problems’ directed by Mark Romanek – Independent Films
Interpol ‘Slow Hands’ directed by Daniel Levi – Smuggler
McFly ‘Room on the Third Floor’ directed by Si & Ad - Academy
Faultline and Wayne Coyne ‘Colossal Grey Sunshine’ directed by Cokerco – Academy
Unkle ‘Reign’ directed by Daniel Askill – Academy
Bjork ‘Oceania’ directed by Lynn Fox – Colonel Blimp
Fatboy Slim ‘Wonderful Night’ directed by Waverly – Colonel Blimp
Basement Jaxx ‘Cish Cash’ directed by Pleix – Colonel Blimp
Interpol ‘Evil’ directed by Charlie White – Colonel Blimp
Audio Bullys ‘Shot You Down’ directed by Jonas Odell – Nexus Productions
Depeche Mode ‘Enjoy The Silence’ directed by Uwe Flade – Cops & Robbers
Ash ‘Starcross’d’ – directed by Jeff Thomas - POP


Last year’s winners and information on this year’s festival and special events can be viewed by visiting the official web-site at:
www.sohoshorts.com


www.studentfilmmakers.com © 2004-2005. All rights reserved.
A division of Welch Integrated, Inc.