ASC Nominees Announced

Added to Calendar: 04-18-21

Lisa Muldowney

New member
The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has announced its nominees for feature film, documentary and television cinematography. Winners will be named during the 35th ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards on April 18. The virtual ceremony will be live streamed via American Cinematographer’s Facebook at 12:30pm PDT from the historic ASC Clubhouse in Hollywood.

The complete list of this year’s nominees are:

Feature Film

  • Erik Messerschmidt, ASC for Mank
  • Phedon Papamichael, ASC, GSC for The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Joshua James Richards for Nomadland
  • Newton Thomas Sigel, ASC for Cherry
  • Dariusz Wolski, ASC for News of the World
-category sponsored by Keslow Camera

Spotlight

  • Katelin Arizmendi for Swallow
  • Aurélien Marra for Two of Us
  • Andrey Naydenov for Dear Comrades!
-category sponsored by Panavision

Documentary

  • Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw for The Truffle Hunters
  • Victor Kossakovsky and Egil Håskjold Larsen for Gunda
  • Gianfranco Rosi for Notturno
-category sponsored by Canon USA


Motion Picture, Limited Series, or Pilot Made for Television


  • Martin Ahlgren, ASC for The Plot Against America, “Part 6”
  • Anette Haellmigk for The Great, “The Great”
  • Pete Konczal for Fargo, “The Birthplace of Civilization”
  • Steven Meizler for The Queen’s Gambit, “End Game”
  • Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC for Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”
-category sponsored by RED Digital Cinema


Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Commercial


  • Marshall Adams, ASC for Better Call Saul, “Bagman”
  • Carlos Catalán for Killing Eve, “Meetings Have Biscuits”
  • François Dagenais, CSC for Project Blue Book, “Area 51”
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for Motherland: Fort Salem, “Up is Down”
  • C. Kim Miles, ASC, CSC, MySC for Project Blue Book, “Operation Mainbrace”
-category sponsored by FotoKem


Episode of a One-Hour Television Series – Non-Commercial


  • David Franco for Perry Mason, “Chapter 2”
  • Ken Glassing for Lucifer, “It Never Ends Well for the Chicken”
  • Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, BSC for The Crown, “Fairytale”
  • David Greene, ASC, CSC for Impulse, “The Moroi”
  • M. David Mullen, ASC for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”
  • Fabian Wagner, ASC, BSC for The Crown, “Imbroglio”
-category sponsored by Panavision


Episode of a Half-Hour Television Series

  • Ava Berkofsky for Insecure, “Lowkey Lost”
  • Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS for The Mandalorian, “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”
  • Baz Idoine for The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
  • Matthew Jensen, ASC for The Mandalorian, “Chapter 15: The Believer”
  • Jas Shelton for Homecoming, “Giant”
-category sponsored by ARRI Inc.
 

Maura B.

The Last Black Unicorn
Staff member
Hey @Lisa Muldowney ! Thank you for letting us know about this event! I have added it to our Calendar.
You can also add this to our Events section in the Network, if you haven't already. You will need to create a new account there if you don't already have one. :)
 
Top